Privacy Policy
16 Sep |

Personal Information

The Hello Hobart website is operated by the City of Hobart. The City of Hobart is committed to upholding the right to privacy of all individuals who have dealings with us. The City of Hobart will take the necessary steps to ensure that the personal information that members of the public share with us remains confidential.

Personal information is defined as any information which can be used to identify an individual.

The City of Hobart collects, retains, stores and uses personal information where it is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

What information do we collect?

In an effort to keep our service as simple and easy as possible, any identifiable information we collect on your behalf is recorded for the following purposes:

  • Contact us via hellohobart.com.au – your full name, email address and/or telephone number may be requested when you submit a query or suggestion or request assistance.
  • Enter a competition – your full name, email address and/or telephone number may be requested when you enter a competition. 
  • Business Contact list – your full name, business name, email address and street address may be requested when you join our mailing list. 

The City of Hobart only uses personal information provided by you for the purposes for which it was collected and for any other use authorised or required by law, including law enforcement and compliance activities.

The City of Hobart will not collect sensitive information about you without your express consent and unless the collection is required by law.

The City of Hobart is committed to maintaining the accuracy of our customers’ information. The City of Hobart will respond to your requests to correct inaccurate information in a timely manner.

The City of Hobart has procedures in place to limit access to your personal information to those employees with a business reason for knowing such information. For example, your details will not be shared outside of Hello Hobart or the City of Hobart. City of Hobart employees are educated about the importance of confidentiality and customer privacy. The City of Hobart also takes appropriate disciplinary measures to enforce our confidentiality and privacy policies.

The City of Hobart maintains appropriate security standards and procedures to help prevent access to your confidential information by anyone not authorised to access such information. Examples of these security procedures include, the use of computer passwords; firewalls; network security; locked fireproof file cabinets; restricting access to hard copy records; removal of information from computers when they are displaced from service; shredding of unnecessary documents, and more.

The City of Hobart will not reveal information about you or your accounts (including statutory planning representations) to third parties outside the City of Hobart for their independent use unless authorised to do so, or the disclosure is required by a court or tribunal or allowed by law. The City of Hobart does not sell, trade or make available your personal information to others. The City of Hobart shares information provided by you only with other business units within the City of Hobart.

Where the City of Hobart out sources functions that involve the collection, utilisation and/or holding of personal information, such as through booking contractors, contractual measures are taken to ensure that the contractors and subcontractors do not act in a way that would amount to a breach of privacy standards. These vendors and service companies are required to maintain the confidentiality of this information and abide by all applicable laws. The City of Hobart does not permit third parties to sell or use the information for their own purposes.

Whenever it is lawful and practicable to do so, you will be given the option of not identifying yourself when dealing with the City of Hobart.

How do we use your information?

Hello Hobart uses your information for the purpose of responding to and fulfilling your requests for our products and services.

Who do we share your information with?

Hello Hobart discloses information about your business only to promote your business to the general public. We do not disclose information for any other purpose except where authorised by law.

How do we keep your information secure?

Hello Hobart aims to take all practical steps to secure your information online, however all internet transactions have some inherent risk. Please contact us if you have any concerns regarding the security of your information.

Non-personal information

We may also collect non-personal information in gathering statistical information on how our website is used, or to assist you in navigating through our website.

When visiting this site, a record of your visit is logged. This data is recorded for statistical purposes only and is used to help improve this website. The following information is supplied by your browser (eg: Internet Explorer):

  • the user’s server address
  • the user’s operating system (for example Windows, MAC etc)
  • the user’s top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
  • the date and time of the visit to the site
  • the pages accessed and the documents downloaded
  • the previous site visited, and
  • the type of browser used.

This information is used for statistical purposes only. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency (or other government agency) exercises a legal authority to inspect Internet Service Provider (ISP) logs (e.g. by warrant, subpoena or notice to produce).

More information?

Please refer to the City of Hobart privacy policy for more information about how your personal information is managed, including how to request access to your records.

If you have a query or concern regarding your privacy, contact Council’s Privacy Officer by contacting:

Privacy Officer
City of Hobart
GPO Box 503
HOBART TAS 7001
Tel: 03 6238 2711
Fax: 03 6234 7109

 

Collection and Purpose

We may collect personal information from you in the course of your use of www.hellohobart.com.au. In addition, your computer may also pass cookies to the website which allow us to customise your experience on the website.

The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible as you transact your business on the website. However if you do not provide us with certain information, you may not be able to enjoy the full functionality of the website.

Disclosure

We will not disclose any of your personal information to any person or party not directly involved with Hello Hobart without your consent.

Access and correction

National Privacy Principle 6 of the Australian Privacy Act allows you to get access to, and to correct the personal information that we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like obtain such access, please contact us.

Security

We take online security very seriously, and have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information, including encryption of all data when it is transferred to our servers, and limitations on access to personal information within our organisation.